PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of entry and registration, and social media

Terms of Entry and Registration

Code Club Australia is collecting the information you supply on www.moonhack.com and www.moonhack.com.au (your ‘personal information’), including your name,occupation, code club affiliation, State or Territory, country, contact phone number and email address to register for Moonhack. We will use this information to update you about Moonhack and contact you post Moonhack.

Code Club Australia may give some or all of your personal information to Code Club local organisations if you’re based in France, Croatia, Ukraine, Spain, Brazil, Canada, USA, New Zealand, South Korea and Bangladesh. For other countries, Code Club Australia may give some or all of your personal information to Code Club’s UK headquarters to send you more information about Code Club in your country​

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose, added to any mailing list or disclosed to any person or organisation without your consent unless such disclosure is permitted pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988.

Licence for Material Submitted by You

By submitting your personal information to Moonhack you grant to us a non-exclusive licence to use, any material you provide to us in connection with Moonhack including photos, artwork, scratch projects, scratch Jnr projects, python projects, open source coding projects, stories, written text and images in any manner we choose on any media without payment to you or any third party. You still own your material and may use it as you wish but we have the right to use it for example by showing your Material to the general public on our social media channels.
You may only register for Moonhack if you are a parent or guardian submitting on behalf of a child that is aged between three (3) and eighteen (18).
By submitting your personal details you agree that we may use your and your child’s, name biographical information provided by you and/or any statement made by you concerning Moonhack in connection with publicizing Moonhack, in any and all media in any manner we choose.
Site Visit Information
A record is kept of your visit which logs the following information for statistical purposes:

the user’s server address

the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)

the date and time of the visit to the site,

the pages accessed

documents downloaded

the previous site visited and

the type of browser and device used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Social Media

Code Club Australia uses social media to provide you with fast, convenient and direct communication channels. You will be able to share, comment and discuss Moonhack on your social media networks.

Social media provides you with a valuable tool to engage with us and each other. We encourage you to participate and contribute.

register to host a moonhack

Submit your Moonhack 2019 Project